die Umsetzung der unternehmerischen Nachfolge

English translation: putting the succession plan into practice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Umsetzung der unternehmerischen Nachfolge
English translation:putting the succession plan into practice
Entered by: Helen Jordan

09:08 Oct 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: die Umsetzung der unternehmerischen Nachfolge
In a memorandum for parties interested in purchasing company.

Under sub-heading Transaktionserwägung
Herr XYZ hat die Umsetzung der unternehmerischen Nachfolge für die Unternehmensgruppe bereits im Jahr 2001 begonnen und mit den Herren ABC und UVW ein erfolgreiches externes Management Team etabliert.

TIA for any help
Helen Jordan
putting the succession plan into practice
Explanation:
or carrying out...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-10-16 10:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ownership succession plan
Selected response from:

Ian M-H
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3putting the succession plan into practice
Ian M-H
5... the succession process
Terry Moran
3 +1transfer of management
Allesklar


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer of management


Explanation:

Mr. XYZ did already initiate the transfer of management in the year 2001 and estabished a successful external management team with Mr. ABC and Mr. XYZ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-16 09:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, sorry about the typo...

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
1 min

neutral  Steffen Walter: I'd use "succession" for "unternehmerische Nachfolge", as suggested by Ian below.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
putting the succession plan into practice


Explanation:
or carrying out...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-10-16 10:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ownership succession plan

Ian M-H
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  A_Panda
1 hr

agree  gangels
3 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... the succession process


Explanation:
"succession" covers unternehmerische Nachfolge on its own.

Terry Moran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search