Steinschlagprüfung

English translation: stone chipping test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steinschlagprüfung
English translation:stone chipping test
Entered by: Ruth Wiedekind

22:52 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Steinschlagprüfung
Kontext (automotive design phase):

-Sichtprüfung

-Labor
(Korrosionstest, Kodenswasser-
Klimatest, Steinschlagprüfung, Gitterschnitt,
chem. Beständigk.)

(bezieht sich auf eine lackierte Metalloberfläche)
Ich bin am Verzweifeln, weil ich die diversesten Ü-Möglichkeiten gefunden habe, aber mich zur Entscheidung nicht so gut auskenne. Danke für Eure Hilfe.
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
stone chipping test
Explanation:
[PDF] ENGLISH GERMAN FRENCH ITALIAN TECHNICAL DICTIONARY for terms used ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ENGLISH. GERMAN. FRENCH. ITALIAN. A. 8 abrasion resistance. Abtrieb ...
Steinschlagprüfung. essai de gravillonage. prova di resistenza ai ...
www.euwa.org/Dictionary/dict_pdf/dict_e.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-26 22:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ISO - International Organization for Standardization
... of stone-chip resistance of coatings -- Part 2: Single-impact test with a guided
... Part 2: Evaluation procedure for multi-impact **stone-chipping test** ...
www.iso.org/iso/en/CatalogueListPage. CatalogueList?COMMID=1405&scopelist=ALL - 96k
Selected response from:

xxxFantutti
Grading comment
Danke. Inese liegt natürlich auch nicht daneben. Das Ergebnis meiner AOL-Google-Recherche ergab: stone chip test: 6 hits; stone chip impact test: 0 hits; stone chip resistance test: 4 hits; stone chipping test: 14 hits; stone impact test: 4 hits; stone chip impact resistance test: 0 hits.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stone chipping test
xxxFantutti
4stone chip impact test (stone chip resistance test)
Inese Poga-Smith


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Steinschlagprüfung
stone chipping test


Explanation:
[PDF] ENGLISH GERMAN FRENCH ITALIAN TECHNICAL DICTIONARY for terms used ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ENGLISH. GERMAN. FRENCH. ITALIAN. A. 8 abrasion resistance. Abtrieb ...
Steinschlagprüfung. essai de gravillonage. prova di resistenza ai ...
www.euwa.org/Dictionary/dict_pdf/dict_e.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-26 22:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ISO - International Organization for Standardization
... of stone-chip resistance of coatings -- Part 2: Single-impact test with a guided
... Part 2: Evaluation procedure for multi-impact **stone-chipping test** ...
www.iso.org/iso/en/CatalogueListPage. CatalogueList?COMMID=1405&scopelist=ALL - 96k

xxxFantutti
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Danke. Inese liegt natürlich auch nicht daneben. Das Ergebnis meiner AOL-Google-Recherche ergab: stone chip test: 6 hits; stone chip impact test: 0 hits; stone chip resistance test: 4 hits; stone chipping test: 14 hits; stone impact test: 4 hits; stone chip impact resistance test: 0 hits.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
6 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steinschlagprüfung
stone chip impact test (stone chip resistance test)


Explanation:
Abstract
ISO 20567-2:2005 specifies a method for the evaluation of the resistance of automobile finishes and other coatings to the impact of a wedge-shaped body projected onto the surface under test to simulate the impact of stones.
http://baby-benz.com/portal/content/view/229/
http://www.leakpro.com/windshield.htm
Tests are carried out to determine the stone chip impact resistance on windshields and car coatings.



    Reference: http://www.standards.com.au/catalogue/script/Details.asp?doc...
    Reference: http://ijd.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/14/2/165
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search