KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing


English translation: intellectual property rights

German term or phrase:Schutzrecht
English translation:intellectual property rights
Entered by: Rachel Taylor

13:10 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / law/contracts
German term or phrase: Schutzrecht
Extract from a contract or the supply of electronic equipment and software:

"XXX gewaehrleistet, dass durch den Einsatz der Vertagsgegenstaende keine Schutzrecht Dritter verletzt werden."
Jon Fedler
intellectual property rights
see leo link
Selected response from:

Rachel Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
3 +4intellectual property rights
Rachel Taylor
3patent rights
Friderike Butler



2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patent rights

...is not in violation of third party patent rights...

Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-28 13:14:21 GMT)

or trade mark rights according to LEO.

Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intellectual property rights

see leo link

    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20041031214318
Rachel Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Better, more general term.
28 mins

agree  xxxEdda Emery
51 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
3 hrs