KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Unruhebrücke

English translation: balance bridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unruhebrücke
English translation:balance bridge
Entered by: Bernd Luecke

23:16 Dec 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Uhren
German term or phrase: Unruhebrücke
http://www.chronoguide-taschenuhren.com/tuengland1.htm
Bernd Luecke
Finland
balance bridge
Explanation:
I think, but I'm not sure.

Unruh – balance wheel
http://www.laixicon.de/laixicon.php

REGULATOR Regulating the functioning of a movement by lengthening and shortening the active section of the balance spring (s.). It is positioned on the balance-bridge and encompasses the balance spring with its two pins near its fixing point on the bridge itself.
http://www.ewatches.com/Information/Glossary.html

The back of the movement with the large balance wheel bridge in the middle.
http://www.orologeria.com/english/repaired/repaired4.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4balance bridge
urst
3 +1balance bridge
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unruhebrücke
balance bridge


Explanation:
I think, but I'm not sure.

Unruh – balance wheel
http://www.laixicon.de/laixicon.php

REGULATOR Regulating the functioning of a movement by lengthening and shortening the active section of the balance spring (s.). It is positioned on the balance-bridge and encompasses the balance spring with its two pins near its fixing point on the bridge itself.
http://www.ewatches.com/Information/Glossary.html

The back of the movement with the large balance wheel bridge in the middle.
http://www.orologeria.com/english/repaired/repaired4.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urst: 'tis
2 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unruhebrücke
balance bridge


Explanation:
watch it. Brandstetter. Should be "Unruhbrücke".

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish