KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Feingliedrigkeitsfaktor

English translation: forging complexity factor


02:04 Dec 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Feingliedrigkeitsfaktor
Aus einem Angebot für Kurbelwellen (Autos) in einer Excel-Datei in Stichwortform
Rohteil:
Schmieden: Feingliedrigkeitsfaktor S3
Schmiedegüte
Stoffschwierigkeit
Gesenk oder Hammerschmieden?
Christine Lam
English translation:forging complexity factor
Explanation:
HTH!
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3forging complexity factorTeresa Reinhardt
2weight factor
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
weight factor


Explanation:
· Weight factor: The forges weight factor ,S, is calculated by the formula S=m1/m2, where m1 is the items calculated weight without flash. m2 is the weight of a fictive forge who's shape corresponde to the shape that can contain the feature item. a cylinder, square or a rectangle. The forging can be put into on of the following groups, using the weight factor decide where.

Weight factor 0,16-0,32 = Group S3






    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:tID7m4Gv5dsJ:www.hejarsmi...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forging complexity factor


Explanation:
HTH!


    www.bath.ac.uk/mech-eng/ fsu/fmppage/reports/fmp27/fmp27.pdf
    nsmwww.eng.ohio-state.edu/ Forging_with_Flash_Short_Course_Intro.pdf
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
thank you!