KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

medienführend

English translation: medium-conducting/transporting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:medienführend
English translation:medium-conducting/transporting
Entered by: Christine Lam

17:12 Dec 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: medienführend
Leitungsartige Bauteile
Medienführende Bauteile sind grundsätzlich durch Stopfen zu verschließen.
Beim Entfernen bzw. Anbringen dieser Stopfen darf kein Materialabtrag an den Öffnungen stattfinden. Eine
Schmutzeinbringung durch Verschlussteile ist unzulässig
Christine Lam
medium-conducting
Explanation:
or medium-transporting
Selected response from:

John Owen
Germany
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1parts through which the medium flows
Victor Dewsbery
4medium-conductingJohn Owen
3building parts that transport media/materialsTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medienführende Bauteile
parts through which the medium flows


Explanation:
... the medium in this case being some liquid (oil/liquid fuel/water etc.)

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Sounds English to my ears
5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medienführend
medium-conducting


Explanation:
or medium-transporting

John Owen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medienführend
building parts that transport media/materials


Explanation:
might work better in this sentence

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58