KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Montagebereitstellung

English translation: staging for assembly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Montagebereitstellung
English translation:staging for assembly
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

17:20 Dec 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Montagebereitstellung
5.3 Lagerung / Montagebereitstellung
Die Bauteile sind unmittelbar nach dem Herstellungsprozess zu verpacken. Eine Zwischenlagerung/Lagerung ist nur schmutzgeschützt durchzuführen.
Sofern möglich, sind hierfür Deckel oder ähnliches zu verwenden. Andernfalls sind entsprechende Alternativen zu realisieren
Christine Lam
staging for assembly
Explanation:
that's the logistics term

www.netcomsol.com/html/services/int_facilities.html
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much - a difficult choide really, but I think the "logistics term" is what I needed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Assembly preparation
Frosty
4 +2staging for assemblyTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Assembly preparation


Explanation:
Sounds like the components are intended to be ready for assembly straight out of the packaging - without having to clean them or otherwise carry out any form of pre-handling.

Frosty
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leanne Evans
13 mins
  -> Thankyou, Smart T

agree  Kim Metzger: But Bereitstellung is a bitch. Arrangement?
44 mins
  -> But really - not one of my favourite words either!

agree  Mihaela Boteva
49 mins
  -> Thankyou, Mihaela

agree  xxxblomguib
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Stefan

agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Or "preparation for assembly".
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Marnen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staging for assembly


Explanation:
that's the logistics term

www.netcomsol.com/html/services/int_facilities.html


    www.symbol.com/products/whitepapers/ whitepapers_logictics_pipeline.html -
    Reference: http://www.chouest.com/clogistics/staging-storage.html
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
thank you very much - a difficult choide really, but I think the "logistics term" is what I needed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
20 mins
  -> Thanks, John!

agree  Ruth Wiedekind: Yes, I think they are talking of warehousing/providing material for the assembly (not "preparation")
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ruth!