KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Hauptreinigung

English translation: main cleaning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hauptreinigung
English translation:main cleaning
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

21:24 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / MANUFACTURING
German term or phrase: Hauptreinigung
Die Produktion für den Kunden XYZ findet ab sofort jeweils direkt nach der Hauptreinigung der Produktionsanlage statt
Raksha
United States
main cleaning
Explanation:
simply a guess
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4general cleaningKlaus Dorn
3primary cleaning
Susan Starling
3Housekeepinggcaddy
3main cleaning
Thomas Bollmann
2basic cleaning/ day to day cleaning
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main cleaning


Explanation:
simply a guess

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general cleaning


Explanation:
alternatively: main cleaning

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Housekeeping


Explanation:
Difficult without more context, but it seems to be the everyday cleaning of a wrokplace in a factory context, which is often referred to as housekeeping.

gcaddy
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primary cleaning


Explanation:
another alternative

Susan Starling
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
basic cleaning/ day to day cleaning


Explanation:
another possibility

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish