KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

prozesssicher

English translation: reliable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:prozesssicher
English translation:reliable
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

08:08 Jan 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Tiefziehen
German term or phrase: prozesssicher
How would you render "prozesssichere" in the following context?

Um eine prozesssichere, fehlerfreie und flexible Produktion zu erreichen, ist eine kontinuierliche Überwachung des Umformprozesses erforderlich
Alan Johnson
Germany
reliable
Explanation:
As they translate it at the following sites

http://www.mikron-ac.com/Deut/home/Produktion/Produktion_in_...

http://www.mikron-ac.com/Eng/frameset.htm
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Thanks Vesna - and Beth for not leading up the garden path (how's that for idiomatic?)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4process-capableBeth Kantus
4controlled / safe
Mary Worby
4reliable
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reliable


Explanation:
As they translate it at the following sites

http://www.mikron-ac.com/Deut/home/Produktion/Produktion_in_...

http://www.mikron-ac.com/Eng/frameset.htm


    Reference: http://www.junker.de/d/saturn.htm
    Reference: http://www.junker.de/e/saturn.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Vesna - and Beth for not leading up the garden path (how's that for idiomatic?)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlled / safe


Explanation:
Siemens has:

prozeßsichere Fertigungsverfahren
controlled production methods

or you could just go with plain old safe or reliable ... not sure how much the prozess bit really adds.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process-capable


Explanation:
an alternative: process-capable, zero-defect, and flexible production
Below is an example of this usage.

HTH!


Sovrin Plastics Tooling Division which designs quality Mould ...
... and process engineers work closely together to ensure a smooth transition from
design and FMEA via mould tool manufacture to process-capable production. ...
www.sovrin.co.uk/tooling.htm - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 11:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I tried to delete this answer, b/c on second thought process-capable is prozeßfähig, not prozeßsicher, but it was too late. Reliable is probably the best choice. Sorry :-)

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7