KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Abstellmassnahmen

English translation: remedial measures/action


15:03 Feb 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Abstellmassnahmen
"Implementierung eines Systems zur Fehlererfassung,-auswertung und Einleitung von Abstellmassnahmen (Qualitätsregelkreis) an einem Deutschen Fertigungsstandort."
Adela Baena
English translation:remedial measures/action
Explanation:
is a term frequently use in quality assurance contexts
Selected response from:

DHPete
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2remedial measures/actionDHPete
5Corrective actionsrjbemben
3discontinuationDavid Moore
3elimination procedures / measures
Hermann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elimination procedures / measures


Explanation:


... about these errors, but as an ... order of taking elimination measures, 13 ... elimination measures to Paramount Bed. 21. The second case is the one ...

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discontinuation


Explanation:
This looks very much as if the company cannot get the quality right, and are exploring the implications of adandoning this particular product.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remedial measures/action


Explanation:
is a term frequently use in quality assurance contexts

DHPete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  John Jory
1 hr
  -> Thanks

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corrective actions


Explanation:
That's how it reads on English-language FMEAs I've worked with.

45,000+ Google hits for FMEA + "Corrective actions"
(See web reference for example).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2007-02-27 17:01:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

One more Google statistic:

"Quality assurance" + "Corrective action" = 1,070,000 hits
"Quality assurance" + "Remedial measure" = 9,540 hits
"Quality assurance + "Remedial action" = 412,000 hits

Might be a difference between British and US English. I'm very familiar with "Corrective actions" on the US-English side.


    Reference: http://www.national.com/quality/fmea.html
rjbemben
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish