KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Zuverlässigkeitsmanagement

English translation: reliabilty management


16:48 Feb 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Zuverlässigkeitsmanagement
Implementierung von Qualitätsmanagement-, Zuverlässigkeitsmanagement-, Analyse- und Optimierungsmethoden.
Adela Baena
English translation:reliabilty management
Explanation:
ist eine Möglichkeit, siehe Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-13 16:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bzw. reliability management methods
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7reliabilty managementMonika Leit
4reliability managementDHPete
2reliability control
Raghunathan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zuverlässigkeitsmanagement (methods)
reliability management


Explanation:
or am I missing something?

DHPete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Zuverlässigkeitsmanagement (methods)
reliabilty management


Explanation:
ist eine Möglichkeit, siehe Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-13 16:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bzw. reliability management methods

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Don't see why not.
0 min

agree  JSolis
1 min

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Some 93,000 UK Google results
1 min

agree  Ken Cox: mehr als nur eine Möglichkeit
27 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
43 mins

agree  Kathrin.B
1 hr

agree  DDM
7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reliability control


Explanation:
About 91,700,000 google hits.

http://atlas-conferences.com/c/a/m/a/31.htm

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Only 48,500 Google hits for the entire term in quotation marks - "reliability control". That being said, Google hits should never be the decisive criterion when selecting the most appropriate translation.
30 mins