KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Produktserie

English translation: product series


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Produktserie
English translation:product series
Entered by: Rod Darby

09:48 May 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / production
German term or phrase: Produktserie
Here's some context:
"Auch für diesen Markt ist von steigenden Marktanteilen auszugehen, da neben der Radladerserie, die die AAAAA produziert, auch die Produktserien anderer Unternehmen der AAAAA-Gruppe derzeit durch neue verbesserte Serien ersetzt werden, wodurch verbesserte Absatzchancen zu erwarten sind."
Can I just translate this as "product series", or does that 'out' me as clueless?
Rod Darby
Ghana
product series
Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with the "product series" you suggested.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks, Cilian, that was what I wanted to know. The trans. is of an auditors' report on the valuation of a Japanese-controlled German entity, so I'm probably translating back into some sort of English 'original'. I wanted them to recognise their child, but not produce bad English.
But thanks to all others for your suggestions, which are certainly not incorrect.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11product line, product suite
Translations4IT
4 +2product range
Steffen Walter
4product series
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
product line, product suite


Explanation:
Just some alternatives

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: line
3 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey: yes, line
4 mins

agree  Petra Winter: line
5 mins

agree  Endre Both: with those before me :-)
17 mins

agree  jerrie
49 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: line
1 hr

agree  Jeannie Graham: product line
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose: product line
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  xxxbrute: Yep!
3 hrs

agree  Andrew Morgan: yes if line
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
product range


Explanation:
would IMO be better since text deals with introduction of new product range/s

"Produktserie" seems to have been used as a synonym of "Baureihe"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarianneH
1 hr

agree  Anne Humphreys: was my first thought, or line
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product series


Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with the "product series" you suggested.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks, Cilian, that was what I wanted to know. The trans. is of an auditors' report on the valuation of a Japanese-controlled German entity, so I'm probably translating back into some sort of English 'original'. I wanted them to recognise their child, but not produce bad English.
But thanks to all others for your suggestions, which are certainly not incorrect.