KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Abfüller

English translation: packaging plant / contract packager / filling plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abfüller
English translation:packaging plant / contract packager / filling plant
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

09:30 Jul 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Cleaning products production
German term or phrase: Abfüller
Looking for an alternative to "bottler" for Abfüller. The company in question makes cleaning products and this particular facility produces dishwasher products. Sentence reads "Die Kooperation mit einem der größten Produzenten und Abfüller stimmt uns optimistisch für die Zukunft. Dishwasher products often come in powder or tablet form, so bottler is not quite right in this context.
Patricia Will
Australia
packaging plant / contract packager
Explanation:
One has to be careful with Erich Krämer's "Fachwörterbuch Verpackung", but in that case I agree with the suggestion.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Yes, I think packaging is better, as it is not just bottles, but could be boxes or plastic containers as well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2packaging plant / contract packagerBrigitteHilgner
4bottling factoryEllen Kraus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottling factory


Explanation:
but it may very well be that these products for dishwater are bottled. that´s why I would use this term also in English, i.e. bottling factory for Abfüller.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
packaging plant / contract packager


Explanation:
One has to be careful with Erich Krämer's "Fachwörterbuch Verpackung", but in that case I agree with the suggestion.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Yes, I think packaging is better, as it is not just bottles, but could be boxes or plastic containers as well

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: "Filling plant" may also be an option
11 mins
  -> Thank you, David. Have a nice weekend!

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Agree with both prposal and caution re dic. Terms fits with hazmat terminology.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, hazmatgerman. Have a nice weekend!