KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Betreuer

English translation: escort/chaperone/guide/greeter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betreuer
English translation:escort/chaperone/guide/greeter
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

11:19 Nov 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / company security
German term or phrase: Betreuer
Here in the context of a company-employee (xxx-Betreuer) who is responsible for a visitor during his/her sojourn at said company. xxx is the name of the company in question.
I'm as far as "responsible person"
Jonathan MacKerron
escort
Explanation:
It's a pretty general term that covers most possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-18 11:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An escort can show things to a visitor as well as make sure they stay out of trouble. I guess that's what is meant here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-18 11:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heres an example:

http://www.alltoolsdirect.co.uk/security-escort-required-pas...
Selected response from:

David Willett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your thoughtful suggstions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7escort
David Willett
4Guide
J. Oliveira
3 +1[company-sponsored] greeter/aide/guide/assistantgangels
4 -1mentorxxxStyleRef
3 -1facilitatorAlex Khanin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mentor


Explanation:
I'm in Australia and I'm quite sure we'd use the term 'mentor' in that type of 'Betreuer' situation.
Can't be wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-18 11:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O.K. - you're in the U.S. so I'd say it's a U.S. specific term you're after. I've not come across a role that dedicates its time to accompanying visitors for reasons other than occupational/professional peer assistance. Here we'd use the services of one of our security guards, but that's not flattering for the visitor. How about a 'chaperone' or 'escort'? But beware - as 'escort' can be interpreted in the sex worker sense!

xxxStyleRef
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: why did you disagree with alan then?
10 mins
  -> I was missing the context of the person not being occupationally or professionally related.

disagree  Alan Johnson: I don't think mentor fits./Yes I do disagree with mentor, which is why I agreed with David's 'escort'.
13 mins
  -> So, you don't "disagree" with 'mentor' then...

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
escort


Explanation:
It's a pretty general term that covers most possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-18 11:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An escort can show things to a visitor as well as make sure they stay out of trouble. I guess that's what is meant here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-18 11:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heres an example:

http://www.alltoolsdirect.co.uk/security-escort-required-pas...


David Willett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your thoughtful suggstions!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, would seem to fit nicely here!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: I like this option
4 mins
  -> Thanks Stephen.

agree  Alan Johnson: This sounds good
5 mins
  -> Thanks Alan.

neutral  xxxStyleRef: yes, but the sex worker interpretation could add the wrong flavour.
7 mins
  -> I think the meaning would be pretty clear from the context though.

agree  Armorel Young
21 mins
  -> Thanks Armorel

agree  milinad
31 mins
  -> Thanks milinad

agree  Colin Rowe: Gets my vote.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Colin

agree  David Moore: And mine.
1 hr
  -> Thanks David

agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rebecca

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
facilitator


Explanation:
IMO

Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxStyleRef: mm, escort is probably still better.
2 mins
  -> perhaps... Facilitator sounds a bit euphemistically in this context

disagree  Stephen Sadie: doesn't work, and "sounds ... euphamistically" is not english
9 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[company-sponsored] greeter/aide/guide/assistant


Explanation:
Not just any escort (eg some blonde working the hotel bars) is the implication

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: I had "minder" in mind but with your company modifier "guide" should work just fine.
13 hrs

1 day43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guide


Explanation:
As far as I can think off, there is no english word that means "exactly" Betreuer. "Betreuer" is someone that takes cares, gives orientation, shows around...
For me "Guide" comes the closest in this context. Caretaker or escort could work, too, although caretaker is used more in a medical or parental context...and escort could in fact be misinterpreted (I live in Bangkok)...

J. Oliveira
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish