KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Optimierung der Anlage im Kostenbereich

English translation: Optimizing the cost-effectiveness of the plant


17:44 Nov 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Optimierung der Anlage im Kostenbereich
Während der ganzen Projektphase traf man sich im Schnitt alle vierzehn Tage zu Besprechungen und Abklärung weiterer anstehender Fragen. Sei es um die Genehmigung einer Konstruktionszeichnung, zur Optimierung der Anlage im Kostenbereich oder um technische Verbesserungen zu entwickeln.

The phrase comes from a newletter for a machine tool manufacturer. Any help appreciated
Paul Fletcher
English translation:Optimizing the cost-effectiveness of the plant
Explanation:
This might fit.
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4optimized cost control of the plantEllen Kraus
3 +1Optimizing the cost-effectiveness of the plant
Paul Cohen
4cost optimization/optimisation of the system/plantColin Rowe


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost optimization/optimisation of the system/plant


Explanation:
Im Bereich Kosten, i.e. regarding costs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-26 17:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my explanation should read "Im Bereich DER Kosten".

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Optimizing the cost-effectiveness of the plant


Explanation:
This might fit.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: I think it is fitting// and I shall wear it
5 hrs
  -> If the shoe fits ...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimized cost control of the plant


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8