KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Spitzen- oder Auslaufproduktionen

English translation: production peaks or phase-outs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spitzen- oder Auslaufproduktionen
English translation:production peaks or phase-outs
Entered by: Paul Fletcher

17:47 Nov 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Spitzen- oder Auslaufproduktionen
Auch vor dem Hintergrund von Auslagerungen vieler Spitzen- oder Auslaufproduktionen in den Zulieferbereich durch die OEM´s, gewinnen Turnkey-Projekte zunehmend an Bedeutung.

From a newsletter for a machine engineering company.
Paul Fletcher
production peaks or phase-outs
Explanation:
in the sense of subcontracting volumes over and above what the supplier is normally geared up to produce, or subcontracting "end of line" projects (where volumes dip)
Selected response from:

suew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4production peaks or phase-outs
suew
2top production and run-out productionpaya2008


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
top production and run-out production


Explanation:
I think it's clear, however I've never seen it used it in this exact context.

paya2008
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production peaks or phase-outs


Explanation:
in the sense of subcontracting volumes over and above what the supplier is normally geared up to produce, or subcontracting "end of line" projects (where volumes dip)

suew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for help. your contribution was very welcome