KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

nicht tolerierte Maße DIN 7715 nach grob

English translation: suggestion


06:08 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: nicht tolerierte Maße DIN 7715 nach grob
used in engineering drawing for ruber cap. not sure what it means in this context. appreciate the help. thanks.
jas87
English translation:suggestion
Explanation:
When no individual tolerances are indicated/For untoleranced dimensions, the (general) tolerances according to DIN 7715, tolerance class "coarse", apply.

Shorter: Untoleranced dimensions are according to DIN 7751, tolerance class "coarse".

BS 4500:Part 3:1973
ISO limits and fits. Working limits on untoleranced dimensions

Explanation:
According to DIN standards, dimensions on drawings should be indicated including tolerances/permissible deviations. When no indication is made, reference is to be made to the applicable general tolerances. And general tolerances can be classified by tolerance classes, e.g.: fine, medium, coarse, very coarse (fein, mittel, grob, sehr grob).

http://www.gummi-kompass.de/english/rubberdictionary_din_iso...
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
Finally understand the meaning of this phrase!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nicht tolerierte Maße -> not toleranced size(s)
Thomas Schwartz
3 +1suggestion
lisa23
2non-tolerated dimensions according to DIN 7715 as estimated by the human eye
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht tolerierte masse din...nach grob
Nicht tolerierte Maße -> not toleranced size(s)


Explanation:
I think it should be "Maße".
This term applies to a lot of fields, as well as for the rubber technology (manufacturing).
So it would be no (not) toleranced size(s).

Hope this helps.
Cheers

Thomas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2009-02-18 06:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nicht tolerierte Maße ist a term defined in DIN 7168

Thomas Schwartz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: it states DIN 7715 in my drawing. masse has been interpreted either as mass/dimensions by many, no?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: sounds very German
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nicht tolerierte masse din...nach grob
non-tolerated dimensions according to DIN 7715 as estimated by the human eye


Explanation:
I think something is missing..for example nach grober Einschätzung or similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 08:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, visually is probably more elegant than my "human eye" - that is my understanding indeed

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: hmm..that's all to the phrase. but your definition sounds right. visually non-tolerated dimensions according to DIN 7715? ya?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nicht tolerierte Maße nach DIN 7715 grob
suggestion


Explanation:
When no individual tolerances are indicated/For untoleranced dimensions, the (general) tolerances according to DIN 7715, tolerance class "coarse", apply.

Shorter: Untoleranced dimensions are according to DIN 7751, tolerance class "coarse".

BS 4500:Part 3:1973
ISO limits and fits. Working limits on untoleranced dimensions

Explanation:
According to DIN standards, dimensions on drawings should be indicated including tolerances/permissible deviations. When no indication is made, reference is to be made to the applicable general tolerances. And general tolerances can be classified by tolerance classes, e.g.: fine, medium, coarse, very coarse (fein, mittel, grob, sehr grob).

http://www.gummi-kompass.de/english/rubberdictionary_din_iso...



    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/aq6mue
    Reference: http://tqmcintlengg.blogspot.com/2008/01/general-tolerance-f...
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
Finally understand the meaning of this phrase!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: spot on
57 mins