KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Anlauf- und Stillstandskosten

English translation: start-up and downtime costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlauf- und Stillstandskosten
English translation:start-up and downtime costs
Entered by: cologne

10:04 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Anlauf- und Stillstandskosten
Korrekturen auf Produktionsaufträge, Buchungen Anlauf- und Stillstandskosten

Stillstandskosten - is it really cost of idleness?? (LEO)
cologne
Germany
starting (o. start-up) and downtime costs
Explanation:
one possibility, depending on the production facility (Gruß)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3starting (o. start-up) and downtime costs
Cilian O'Tuama
4start-up and stoppage costsLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
starting (o. start-up) and downtime costs


Explanation:
one possibility, depending on the production facility (Gruß)

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
28 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: my take too:-)
53 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start-up and stoppage costs


Explanation:
could also use downtime costs for stillstandskosten

lEO is definietly not right in this context

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11