KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Serienproduktion

English translation: series production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Serienproduktion
English translation:series production
Entered by: Sybille

09:06 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Serienproduktion
Die Änderung bewirkt in der Serienproduktion eine Verschiebung der Toleranzwerte
Sybille
Germany
series production
Explanation:
simple as that.
Selected response from:

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6serial production
Simona de Logu
5 +1volume productionsilvia glatzhofer
3 +2series productionGlyn Haggett
2batch production
Peter Linton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volume production


Explanation:
The change triggers a shifting of tolerance values in volume production.


silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Guyver: Conveys the idea of "quantity"; "Serienherstellen" is to produce in quantity.
40 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
series production


Explanation:
simple as that.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
0 min

agree  William Stein: Right, but why not give some references?
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
serial production


Explanation:
that's the one.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: was asked recently!
2 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
15 mins

agree  Mehmet Şahin
35 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko
39 mins

agree  Tobi
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
batch production


Explanation:
Another suggestion. See ref.


    Reference: http://www.ibl.euv-frankfurt-o.de/docs/skripten/ibl/ibl1_2-1...
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter