KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Spaneinlage

English translation: chipboard core

12:06 Dec 21, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Spaneinlage
Holz-Türblätter mit hochwertigem Sperrtür-Aufbau nach DIN 68706, umlaufenden Massivholz-Einleimern und Span- bzw. Schalldämm-Einlage

Context: A product manufactured by a manufacturer of partition walls

The only translation I can find anywhere for "Spaneinlage" is "purfling", and it seems only to relate to musical instruments. Can anyone think what it could mean in relation to doors?

TIA.
jackiekiefer
English translation:chipboard core
Explanation:
Used in several documents with similar context
Selected response from:

Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you both - apologies for forgetting to grade before now. I think both answers are correct and the customer when offered the choice opted for "core".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3particle board panel
Kim Metzger
3chipboard core
Tanja Spath-Nagazi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chipboard core


Explanation:
Used in several documents with similar context

Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both - apologies for forgetting to grade before now. I think both answers are correct and the customer when offered the choice opted for "core".

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
particle board panel


Explanation:
Since these elements are installed between solid wood frame members, I'd say they are panels.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanplatte
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Particle_board


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179