KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Themenstation

English translation: tour stops/segments/highlights

12:29 Feb 6, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Themenstation
Es geht um einen Werksrundgang: die Führung wird anhand von Themenstationen strukturiert
Themenstation Logistik
Themenstation Qualitätskontrolle ...

Es werden im Werk Themeninseln an diesen einzelnen Stationen der Werksführung aufgebaut, mit Schautafeln und Präsentationen.
Eszter Bokor
Austria
English translation:tour stops/segments/highlights
Explanation:
Would be another alternative. Are they selling, inspecting or educating? For whom is the tour conceived? In any case, once you've decided on a term, you can easily dispense with 'Themenstation' and merely list the stops/segments:
Logisticcs
Quality control
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tour stops/segments/highlights
Ramey Rieger
4theme station / theme island
Annika Hogekamp
4info point
Lancashireman
3stands for different topics
MechthildOpp
3focus point
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theme station / theme island


Explanation:
as in education/paedagogy (with "learning stations")

Annika Hogekamp
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was my first guess too, but is this really used in English?


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
info point


Explanation:
Not 'theme' (music, literature) and not 'station' (public transport).

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focus point


Explanation:
another suggestion – TBH, I am not entirely happy with it myself, maybe another brilliant idea turns up :-)

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tour stops/segments/highlights


Explanation:
Would be another alternative. Are they selling, inspecting or educating? For whom is the tour conceived? In any case, once you've decided on a term, you can easily dispense with 'Themenstation' and merely list the stops/segments:
Logisticcs
Quality control

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darrel Knutson: Yes, you have stops, etc. on a tour.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Yes, you do! Happy translating, Darrel.

agree  Lancashireman: Closure required. (Not 'Highlights' though!)
29 days
  -> Yes and yes.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stands for different topics


Explanation:
as in exhibitions

talking of specific stands:
"Logistic stand"
"Quality control stand"


MechthildOpp
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman