KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

händelsacitig

English translation: from the retail side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:handelsseitig
English translation:from the retail side
Entered by: Parrot

18:27 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: händelsacitig
This really sounds like a typo. "Händelsacitig wurde massiv angemahnt, dass die Hersteller Probleme, die sich aus der extremen zeitlichen Staching bei der Preisfestsetzung ergaben, künftig vermeiden sollen."
Parrot
Spain
handelsseitig (Typo) = from the retail side
Explanation:
That's my bet....
... keine EAN zu vergeben: Mit der Begründung von zusätzlichen Stellplätzen im Lager
und hohem administrativem Aufwand werden handelsseitig neue EAN abgelehnt. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-03-12 19:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....and \"STACKING\" for the second typo. Remember, if it was scanned, the scanner will normally at least put in the right number of letters, even if it misreads some of them!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2004-03-12 21:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, now it\'s tobacco, how about this: \"from the dealers\".

\"there was bitter complaint from the dealers that the producers should avoid problems caused by....\"
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks to the two of you. No, it wasn't stacking, but "handelsseitig" did reappear in a subhead on the 4th page.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4typo for "händlerseitig" - dealers massively complained about the fact that...
Steffen Walter
4 +1handelsseitig (Typo) = from the retail sideDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
händelsacitig
handelsseitig (Typo) = from the retail side


Explanation:
That's my bet....
... keine EAN zu vergeben: Mit der Begründung von zusätzlichen Stellplätzen im Lager
und hohem administrativem Aufwand werden handelsseitig neue EAN abgelehnt. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-03-12 19:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....and \"STACKING\" for the second typo. Remember, if it was scanned, the scanner will normally at least put in the right number of letters, even if it misreads some of them!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2004-03-12 21:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, now it\'s tobacco, how about this: \"from the dealers\".

\"there was bitter complaint from the dealers that the producers should avoid problems caused by....\"


    www.ean.de/VHM/ean/Inhalt/ean/Inhalt/e192/e230/ daten/Files/ean_vergabe_beispiele.pdf
David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
thanks to the two of you. No, it wasn't stacking, but "handelsseitig" did reappear in a subhead on the 4th page.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: sounds possible, too!
59 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: Your 2nd interpretation - "stacking" - *seems* a bit off the mark in the given context (nb. original: "zeitliche(n) Stauchung"). Handelsseitig may be possible, though. Depending on the industry, there might even be overlaps between "dealers" and "retail".
1 hr
  -> Given the extra note from the asker, I am happy to withdraw the "stacking"; but the OCR didn't in fact do badly, if it misread my suggestion - yours has transpositions in it, and I think that can't be right.....

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
händelsacitig
typo for "händlerseitig" - dealers massively complained about the fact that...


Explanation:
OR "dealers urged manufacturers to avoid / prevent problems arising from ..."

This may well fit your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-12 22:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering your \"tobacco\" addition, I\'d rather hand over to David\'s \"handelsseitig\" = \"retail(ers)\", or so my gut feeling tells me (supported by the fact that David\'s suggestion would have no letter transpositions in it). However, it\'d not be entirely clear what \"handelsseitig\" were to entail here (wholesalers, retailers, or either of these groups...).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Sounds plausible. Night, night, Steffen.
6 mins
  -> Already? It's gonna be a night *shift* at my end (-: Seeya next time round ;-)

agree  Armorel Young: sounds right
13 mins
  -> as does David's

agree  Endre Both: Ja.
48 mins
  -> Davids Vorschlag hat aber auch seine Berechtigung, nicht zuletzt wegen des Scannerproblems.

neutral  David Moore: Rather a worse typo than mine, I think....
1 hr
  -> Post-tobacco crisis ;-)) - interesting that I'd go for "retail(ers)" whereas you'd opt for "dealers"...

agree  Eckhard Boehle: That's what I spontaneously thought!
2 hrs
  -> ... but David has a point as well.