KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Münzbeipack

English translation: coin enclosed in pack


23:37 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing / tobacco
German term or phrase: Münzbeipack
On cigarettes in vending machines: "Die AP (Automatenpackung) geht generell auf 4,00 € (hinzu kommen partiell Big Packs für den Automaten mit 5 € Einwurf und Münzbeipack)." TIA.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:coin enclosed in pack
Explanation:
I haven't bought cigarettes in Germany for a very long time, but I believe the idea is that a 1 euro coin is inserted into the cigarette pack. Bei Münzbeipack die Packungen so einlegen, dass Münzen sichtbar sind.

http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:0mUPVguo3UsJ:www.maag-e...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you all. I'd also seen that text, Kim, but it sounded really strange... I don't suppose there's anything lexical for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2coin enclosed in pack
Kim Metzger
3 +2coin-return packs
David Hollywood
2 +1enclosed coin change
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Münzbeipack
coin enclosed in pack


Explanation:
I haven't bought cigarettes in Germany for a very long time, but I believe the idea is that a 1 euro coin is inserted into the cigarette pack. Bei Münzbeipack die Packungen so einlegen, dass Münzen sichtbar sind.

http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:0mUPVguo3UsJ:www.maag-e...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Thank you all. I'd also seen that text, Kim, but it sounded really strange... I don't suppose there's anything lexical for this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sounds very plausible
1 hr

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Münzbeipack
coin-return packs


Explanation:
I think this refers to cigarette packs containing coins in the form of change and when loading them into the vending machine the packs must be arranged so that the coins are visible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-12 23:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

singular of course so \"coin-return pack\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-12 23:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

singular of course so, \"coin-return pack\"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
4 mins
  -> thx e-rich

agree  Terry Gilman: The price has just gone up to 3.20, so it seems they're being reintroduced. I don't recall seeing multiple coins in packs in Germany, just 1 DM or 1 euro.
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Münzbeipack
enclosed coin change


Explanation:
another take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-13 11:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"with one euro change enclosed\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: sounds most natural
5 hrs