KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Maschinentaktzahl

English translation: machine speed or output


10:20 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Maschinentaktzahl
"höhere Maschinentaktzahl möglich" just a short entry in a table vaunting the prowess of a certain manufacturing process.
Thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:machine speed or output
Explanation:
depending on whether you want to emphasize the speed or the result of the process. depensing on the type of machine there may be more appropriate terms. what type of machine or process is it?
Selected response from:

sarastro
Grading comment
I've gone with 'output', thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3machine speed or outputsarastro
3machine cycle/cycle time
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machine cycle/cycle time


Explanation:
springs to mind here

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machine speed or output


Explanation:
depending on whether you want to emphasize the speed or the result of the process. depensing on the type of machine there may be more appropriate terms. what type of machine or process is it?

sarastro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I've gone with 'output', thanks to all!