Die unmittelbare Nähe unseres Werkzeugbaus zur Produktion

English translation: close proximity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unmittelbare Nähe unseres Werkzeugbaus zur Produktion
English translation:close proximity
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:13 Oct 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Medical devices, production, manufacturing
German term or phrase: Die unmittelbare Nähe unseres Werkzeugbaus zur Produktion
Here is the full context to make things a little clearer:

"Die unmittelbare Nähe unseres Werkzeugbaus zur Produktion stellt sicher, dass alle Werkzeuge bei Transcoject in Form bleiben, egal ob es sich um eigene Werkzeuge handelt oder um Kundeneigentum. Damit garantieren wir nicht nur hohe Verfügbarkeit, sondern bleiben auch flexibel für kurzfristige Werkzeugänderungen".

I am having trouble being creative in English with this sentence. Any suggestions gratefully received, thanks!
Natasha Gregory
close proximity
Explanation:
The close proximity of our Werkzeugbau to the production facility
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3close proximity
Kim Metzger
3immediate proximity of our workshop facility to the production
Iain Mc Mullin
4 -1our tool shop being very close to our production (centger) assures that .....
swisstell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Die unmittelbare Nähe unseres Werkzeugbaus zur Produktion
close proximity


Explanation:
The close proximity of our Werkzeugbau to the production facility


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: or: direct proximity
21 mins

agree  jccantrell: yeah, 'tool and die making shop'?
29 mins

agree  Sethia
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Die unmittelbare Nähe unseres Werkzeugbaus zur Produktion
our tool shop being very close to our production (centger) assures that .....


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-04 19:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: center

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Dangling modifier - the tool shop assures that ...? http://www.englishsubject.net/
906 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Die unmittelbare Nähe unseres Werkzeugbaus zur Produktion
immediate proximity of our workshop facility to the production


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Iain Mc Mullin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search