KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Materialstamm

English translation: material master

08:06 Oct 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Materialstamm
"Chargenstamm" heißt im Zusammenhang mit der "Unfreien Weiterverarbeitung möglich" das das Kennzeichen im Materialstamm gesetzt sein muß.
Anne Hiess
English translation:material master
Explanation:
This has been answered already by Louise Mawbey on 2002-04-18
Selected response from:

Niamh Mahony
Grading comment
very professional answer, great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3material master
Niamh Mahony
4To David
Louise Mawbey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
material master


Explanation:
This has been answered already by Louise Mawbey on 2002-04-18

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
very professional answer, great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: This is the URL: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/185070
1 min

agree  Louise Mawbey: was it so long ago!
5 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To David


Explanation:
Hello David,

This is the SAP definition of a material master

"Total of all material master records.

A company manages the basic data on all its materials in the material master."

Reference to come.

Hope that helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2004-10-08 10:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46c/helpdata/en/35/2cd77bd770539...

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11