Standbriefkasten

English translation: freestanding mailbox

07:59 Oct 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Standbriefkasten
In a list of items produced by a particular company.

I had originally put free-standing letterbox but don't think this will do. I haven't seen a picture of these particular ones but I assume they are the "letterbox on a pole" type things that you could put near your front gate - the pole means you can put it straight into the ground rather than fix it to a wall. Anyone got a word for that?
Armorel Young
English translation:freestanding mailbox
Explanation:
"Standbriefkasten" or "freestanding mailboxes" are perhaps more common and popular in Europe than the U.S., but are found on many websites under both names.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-24 08:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a picture of such a mailbox, see: http://www.gartenplatz.de/Deutsch/artikel_gross/332_2agr.htm
Selected response from:

Timoshka
Grading comment
OK, I shall stick with my original idea - thanks for confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2freestanding mailbox
Timoshka
3curbside mailbox
xxxFantutti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
freestanding mailbox


Explanation:
"Standbriefkasten" or "freestanding mailboxes" are perhaps more common and popular in Europe than the U.S., but are found on many websites under both names.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-24 08:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a picture of such a mailbox, see: http://www.gartenplatz.de/Deutsch/artikel_gross/332_2agr.htm

Timoshka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK, I shall stick with my original idea - thanks for confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
2 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curbside mailbox


Explanation:
How to Install a **Curbside Mailbox** - eHow.com... How to Install a Curbside Mailbox. Installing a new curb-mounted mailbox can be handy for you and the mail carrier - and add a little style to your home. Steps: ...
www.ehow.com/how_2994_install-curbside-mailbox.html


xxxFantutti
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search