KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Angebotsspiegel

English translation: product range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Angebotsspiegel
English translation:product range
Entered by: David Hollywood

16:25 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Angebotsspiegel
This comes from a list of words, no context (how useful!) The customer's business is manufacturing industrial lift trucks.

The full "phrase" is "Angebotsspiegel ggf. incl. Hausangebot"

Does it just mean range of products? or has this Spiegel some hidden meaning that I should reflect on? (ho, ho).
Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
product range
Explanation:
range of products sounds ok too but ptoduct rage is more jargony :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-17 16:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"including in-house (product) range if/ as appropriate\" for the rest of the phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-17 16:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might want to add \"current\" to get the \"Spiegel\" aspect across

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-17 16:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"product range\" of course in my explanation (all thumbs today :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-02-17 17:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"available\" product range would work too
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3product range
David Hollywood
4product palettexxx@caduceus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product palette


Explanation:
Another option; I agree that this term is just reflecting on the range of products offered by that company.


    Reference: http://www.vrtainment.com/vrtainment_web/advanced/advanced8....
xxx@caduceus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
product range


Explanation:
range of products sounds ok too but ptoduct rage is more jargony :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-17 16:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"including in-house (product) range if/ as appropriate\" for the rest of the phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-17 16:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might want to add \"current\" to get the \"Spiegel\" aspect across

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-17 16:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"product range\" of course in my explanation (all thumbs today :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-02-17 17:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"available\" product range would work too

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: "offered product range" ?
9 mins

agree  Michael Bailey
20 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr