KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Brückenschalter

English translation: bridge switch, jumper, bypass switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brückenschalter
English translation:bridge switch, jumper, bypass switch
Entered by: jfwhiteley

18:04 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Machine tools
German term or phrase: Brückenschalter
Um trotzdem die Höhenverstellung der oberen Schleifscheibe bei geöffnetem Tisch benutzten zu können, muss der Brückenschalter am Schaltschrank auf 1 gestellt werden und die Steuerung erneut aktiviert werden.

This is a description of spring end grinding machine. I am looking for the technical equivalent.

Thanks
jfwhiteley
United States
bridge switch
Explanation:
According to Siemens Elektrotechnik, Brückenschaltung is bridge circuit or bridge connection.

http://www.4qdtec.com/h.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. This was most applicable in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jumperManfred Mondt
4double break switchTrans-Marie
3 +1bridge switch
Kim Metzger
3by-pass switch
foehnerk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brückenschalter
bridge switch


Explanation:
According to Siemens Elektrotechnik, Brückenschaltung is bridge circuit or bridge connection.

http://www.4qdtec.com/h.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. This was most applicable in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
11 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brückenschalter
by-pass switch


Explanation:
...may be more suitable in this context.

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brückenschalter
double break switch


Explanation:
Ein Brückenschalter ist eine Schaltbrücke, die den Stromkreis allpolig unterbricht.

...Schalter mit Doppelunterbrechung
Doppelunterbrechung des elektrischen Schaltkreises durch Brückenschalter...

...Double break
Double-break switches have a mechanism which opens or closes a circuit at two points....


    Reference: http://www.saia-burgess.com/2302/2303/2310/2912/2913/2914/29...
    Reference: http://www.saia-burgess.com/2302/2303/2310/2316/2353/2356/23...
Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brückenschalter
jumper


Explanation:
Most Google searches lead to something, describing a jumper.
...Meistens sind es kleine Brückenschalter, die man mit der Pinzette umstecken muß.
Other German options für this little U-shaped item are: Schaltbrücke, Konfigurationsstecker, Steckbrücke, Kontaktbrücke, Brücke, Quercerbinder und auch Brückenschalter.
The one sites example is not typical: Doppelunterbrechung des electrischen Schaltkreises durch Brückenschalter, 4 Baureihen, Öffner, Schließer, Umschalter. The illustration basically shows a switch, mounted to a board, taking the place of a jumper. It also says that the "2 pole" interruption in this case is accomplished with this unique Brückenschalter application. It does not say that Brückenschalter in general cause "2 pole" interruption.



    Reference: http://google.com
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4