KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Zweckentfremden

English translation: Do not use the cable for other than intended purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zweckentfremden
English translation:Do not use the cable for other than intended purposes
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

18:35 Feb 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / machines
German term or phrase: Zweckentfremden
Zweckentfremden sie das Kabel nicht.
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Do not use the cable for other than intended purposes
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
that' s it!thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Do not use the cable for other than intended purposesIngrid Blank
4 +2Do not use the cable for any other purpose
Armorel Young
4Do not divert the cable. from its intended use!
Jo Mayr
3misuseSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
misuse


Explanation:
I am not a native speaker, but I would put "Do not misuse..."

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do not divert the cable. from its intended use!


Explanation:
*

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Do not use the cable for any other purpose


Explanation:
Reminds me of my toaster which came with a label telling you not to use if for drying clothes :-)

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRebekah Wils
32 mins

agree  BHL
33 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Do not use the cable for other than intended purposes


Explanation:
...

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
that' s it!thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: "Do not utilize (whatever) for other than its intended purposes" is the standard phrase - used on 4,770 websites.
31 mins

agree  BHL
32 mins

agree  margarete: with "other than its intended purposes"
56 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
5 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
37 days