KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

die Bildung von Marketsegmenten

English translation: creation of market segments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Bildung von Marketsegmenten
English translation:creation of market segments
Entered by: John Kinory

03:34 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: die Bildung von Marketsegmenten
marketing
dedert
creation/generating/setting up (of) market segments
Explanation:
one of these alternatives would be more appropriate if you mean people who are actively doing something to create a market for a (new) product not yet available or to be launched. It even underlines that the process is actively driven to build up a market or to extending it.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5creation/generating/setting up (of) market segmentsSteffen Pollex
5the formation of market segment
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the formation of market segment


Explanation:
or
the creation of market segments


    CCP1+13 yrs in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: would be ok if the process as such, passively seen, regardless to people involved
2 hrs
  -> Note: 'creation'

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creation/generating/setting up (of) market segments


Explanation:
one of these alternatives would be more appropriate if you mean people who are actively doing something to create a market for a (new) product not yet available or to be launched. It even underlines that the process is actively driven to build up a market or to extending it.


    intuition/experience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503