KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

kontinuierlich aufgebauten Bestandteil

English translation: constantly improving component


06:08 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: kontinuierlich aufgebauten Bestandteil
Diese Messe bildet einen wichtigen und kontinuierlich aufgebauten Bestandteil in der Marktbearbeitung Schwedens für INTERSTUDIO.

I need a snappy phrase, people.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:constantly improving component
Explanation:
This trade fair constitutes an important and constantly improving (growing) component . . .
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
danke!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4progressively developed componentxxxpaulagee
4constantly improving component
Dr. Fred Thomson
4thoroughly integrated component
Tom Funke
4"carefully cultivated element" - or else rephrase...PaLa


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"carefully cultivated element" - or else rephrase...


Explanation:
...maybe as freely as this:

"Much time and effort has been invested in this trade fair, which plays a vital rôle in INTERSTUDIO's strategy for the Swedish market."

Hope this helps. (It's hard to combine accuracy with snappiness when faced with this kind of marketing fudge.)

PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thoroughly integrated component


Explanation:
>>thoroughly integrated component in INTERSTUDIO’s marketing program/effort focusing on Sweden<<

Whatever that means... ;-). (Or do they mean _developed gradually over the years_?)

Sorry If I'm confusing you. But this really isn't entirely lucid, at least not from my point of view.

All the best ... back from the tropics yet?


Tom


    When no thought your mind doeth visit, make your speech not too explicit.
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constantly improving component


Explanation:
This trade fair constitutes an important and constantly improving (growing) component . . .

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
danke!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progressively developed component


Explanation:
that meets the essence of what is meant

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20