KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

schon morgen

English translation: (the reality of) tomorrow


04:15 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: schon morgen
Wir helfen Ihnen, Ihre Visionen SCHON MORGEN in die REalität umzusetzen.
Sonja Tomaskovic
Germany
English translation:(the reality of) tomorrow
Explanation:
We help you turn your visions of today into the reality of tomorrow.

Just a suggestion for the entire slogan...
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
Thank you. This was the most helpful answer. ;)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5We help you turn today's visions into tomorrow's realitySteffen Pollex
5(already) tomorrowxxxlone
4 +1(the reality of) tomorrow
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4as of tomorrow or as early as tomorrowswissmiss
4as from tomorrowjviaene
1We (can) help you translate your visions into reality today.Dan McCrosky


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as from tomorrow


Explanation:
No explanation required

jviaene
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the reality of) tomorrow


Explanation:
We help you turn your visions of today into the reality of tomorrow.

Just a suggestion for the entire slogan...

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thank you. This was the most helpful answer. ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Sounds good ... or 'turn today's visions into tomorrows realities'
1 min
  -> Nice one

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(already) tomorrow


Explanation:
Since this is marketing language, how about this:

We can make your visions become reality tomorrow.

Good luck!


    Professional experience
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as of tomorrow or as early as tomorrow


Explanation:
sound most "natural" to me.

just personal experience (10+ years in US)

swissmiss
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We help you turn today's visions into tomorrow's reality


Explanation:
I guess it's some marketing stuff. Therefore, it has to be short, precise and idiomatic with an accent on "short and precise". You should not bother your client with too long phrases not losing, at the same time, anything of the essence. I think, though Eivind's alternative says the same, the way I put it it sounds more marketing-like.


    none required.
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
We (can) help you translate your visions into reality today.


Explanation:
"schon morgen" does mean "as early as tomorrow", but the phrase does not have the marketing power in English that it may (??) have in German. My reaction to the English phrase "as early as tomorrow" would be "why not today?"

Wir helfen Ihnen, Ihre Visionen SCHON MORGEN in die Realität umzusetzen.

=

1. We (can) help you translate your visions into reality (as early as) tomorrow.

2. We (can) help you quickly translate your visions into reality.

3. We (can) help you translate your visions into reality without waiting.

4. We (can) help you translate your visions into reality without delay.

5. We (can) help you translate your visions into reality today.

6. We (can) help you translate your visions into reality right now.

7. We (can) help you translate your visions into reality immediately.

Personally, I like number 5.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAbu Amaal: at least, TODAY could survive capitalization ... the others don't quite seem up to it
1 day 16 hrs