KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Tischprogramm

English translation: "the range of tables we offer"/"our offer on tables"


04:46 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Tischprogramm
This is from a marketing report of a furniture design/assembly company. I have a nagging suspicion that not only 'tables' are referred to here.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:"the range of tables we offer"/"our offer on tables"
Explanation:
I agree with Rachel's answer fully by essence, but find the translation just a bit rough. Why not to let the whole thing sound a bit smoother, more client-oriented, including smooth, not teasing, pressure on his mind through an offer to buy your stuff ("brain laundering" we would call it in German? As for the 2nd, I am not really sure, should it be "on" or "of". Rachel, help!!!
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
I finally decided to reword the sentence. You were all helpful.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2range of tables
Alison Schwitzgebel
5"the range of tables we offer"/"our offer on tables"Steffen Pollex
4Table collection
Gilda Manara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
range of tables


Explanation:
or range of tables and tableware

Why would they be calling it "Tischprogramm" if they are not just referring to tables? If they also mean "stuff to put on tables" you can add "tableware"

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: absolutely right. Appropriate comment.
5 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
8 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"the range of tables we offer"/"our offer on tables"


Explanation:
I agree with Rachel's answer fully by essence, but find the translation just a bit rough. Why not to let the whole thing sound a bit smoother, more client-oriented, including smooth, not teasing, pressure on his mind through an offer to buy your stuff ("brain laundering" we would call it in German? As for the 2nd, I am not really sure, should it be "on" or "of". Rachel, help!!!


    none required, experience, psychology, Eastern philosophy
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
I finally decided to reword the sentence. You were all helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: who's Rachel?
12 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Table collection


Explanation:
is written on a broschure of a manufacturer in UK I have in front of me, as I am planning to buy a table!


Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10