KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Gedächtniserfolg

English translation: recall effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gedächtniserfolg
English translation:recall effect
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

09:57 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Gedächtniserfolg
marketing
hubert
recall effect
Explanation:
Source: Koschnick
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recall effect
Alison Schwitzgebel
4successful recall effectBhupali Gupte
4recall success
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recall effect


Explanation:
Source: Koschnick

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
27 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recall success


Explanation:
In my marketing dictionary a Gedaechtnistest is a recall test. The idea for your word is that the advertising has been successful at establishing the ability of consumers to recall, remember the ad.


    Goede - Marketing Lexikon
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
successful recall effect


Explanation:
Can one say "successful recall effect"??? Would it be wrong??? Just a guess...

Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 15