KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

gegabelte Befragung

English translation: split ballot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gegabelte Befragung
English translation:split ballot
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

09:58 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: gegabelte Befragung
marketing
hubert
split ballot
Explanation:
Source: Koschnick

"A technique used in sample surveys..."
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2split ballot
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1multiple choice questionnaireSusi Schneider
4Addendum to my answer:
Sven Petersson
4 -1dual-choice questioning/survey
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
split ballot


Explanation:
Source: Koschnick

"A technique used in sample surveys..."

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
29 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dual-choice questioning/survey


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: no, this technique involves two versions of the survey presented to 2 different groups
5 mins
  -> Reference please!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addendum to my answer:


Explanation:
Alison is right. Sorry for providing a wrong answer!

Sven.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple choice questionnaire


Explanation:
Befragung could be either questioning or questionnaire -- this has to be seen in context

Susi Schneider

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
14 hrs