KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Kundenbindungswirkung

English translation: customer retention effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kundenbindungswirkung
English translation:customer retention effect
Entered by: John Kinory

10:00 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Kundenbindungswirkung
marketing
hubert
customer holdover effect
Explanation:
(of advertising)
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1customer loyalty effect
Sven Petersson
4effect of customer relationshipJEMC
4customer holdover effectxxxHenri
4customer retention / customer loyaltyBeth Kantus
4effect on customer loyalty
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effect on customer loyalty


Explanation:
Kundenbindung = customer loyalty
Wirkung = effect

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer loyalty effect


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
29 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer retention / customer loyalty


Explanation:
instead of effect on customer retention or customery loyalty, it could be loyalty effect, as in some particular action has a (customer) loyalty effect

HTH!

Methods Tour: Relationship Marketing, Customer Loyalty and ...
... into "good" ones, how you can track this effect, and why you don't need to ... Measuring
Customer Retention in Online Retailing. Real Campaign ROI Links ...
www.jimnovo.com/learnstuff.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jimnovo.com ]

inc.com:How-To/Tutorial:Customer Retention Key to Business ...
... to retention, and customer retention is the hallmark of ... a time of massive “customer
churn,” a problem that ... author of The Loyalty Effect, US corporations are ...
www2.inc.com/customer_service/articles/17905.html - 36k


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer holdover effect


Explanation:
(of advertising)

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 59

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effect of customer relationship


Explanation:
experience

JEMC
PRO pts in pair: 12