KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Anpassungskur

English translation: some suggestions


01:32 Nov 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Anpassungskur
This is from a company circular detailing a programme of new measures in light of the current economic situation, selling off company x, focussing on y, etc.

Ziel ist es, die Ertragskraft der XXX zu steigern - trotz des schwierigen Marktes - und so die Ressourcen des Unternehmens auf die entscheidenden Zukunftsfelder zu konzentrieren. Zu dieser „Anpassungskur“ an die Marktentwicklungen tragen alle Geschäftsgebiete der XXX bei, je nach Lage in unterschiedlicher Dimension und Richtung.

The fact that it's in quotes indicates it's not exactly in common parlance, and it only gets 2 hits on Google. Is there any way of getting the 'Kur' side of things across without it sounding convoluted ... or should I just go with 'adaptation processs' or something similar and lose the 'Kur'?

Thanks in advance for any suggestions ...

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
English translation:some suggestions
Explanation:
To keep the "Kur" concept, perhaps you could use rejuvenation process or something along those lines.

I thought of evolutionary process (adaptation in the sense of Darwin), and found a few hits searching for "evolutionary process" + business. These might be possible alternatives.

Another idea I didn't research was "reconciliatory process", because what they are so euphemistically attempting to do is reconcile their business processes and utilization of resources to current market conditions. But that doesn't do much for keeping the "Kur" idea in either.

Hoped this helped a little -
Good luck!


As the three-year project unfolds, Xerox Europe expects to implement a range of ebusiness services designed to lower its costs and deliver better service to customers, including electronic billing presentation and payment (EBPP) systems and Web-based information capture. A guiding principle of the project is that in the transition to SFS the pace of change allows time both for the re-education of customers and the realignment of internal practices. "This is an evolutionary process. We can't afford to halt our everyday operations to reinvent Xerox Europe as an ebusiness. The challenge is to introduce radical change and keep the business running at the same time," Hudson says
http://www.actionpoint.com/products/ia/casestudies/xerox.sht...

Therefore, we propose an evolutionary process that starts, soon, to align the major components of a climate service while a more structured service is planned and developed
http://www.usgcrp.gov/usgcrp/Library/models2001/management.h...

Despite and because of the tremendous efficiency the Internet offers the misuse of its mechanisms has the
potential for the self-elimination of incompatible processes. Those companies who attempt to go too fast by exceeding their own evolutionary process do so at there own peril.
http://www.inter-linked.com/content/different_by_intent.php3

Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
This one was really tough! All the suggestions which retained the medical aspect sounded slightly stilted to me, which is the last thing you want in a marketing document. I also have an aversion (don't know whether this is just me!) to the word 'therapy' because I feel it has negative associations of 'going into thereapy'. I quite liked 'therapeutic' as well, but couldn't quite find a natural way of working it into the sentence )-: So the points go to Beth for a couple of good suggestions which sound pretty natural in the context. I just wish I could award more points! Regards, Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adaptation 'therapy'
Mats Wiman
4 +1adaptation 'treatment'
Mats Wiman
4"therapeutic realignment"PaLa
4some suggestionsBeth Kantus
4StreamliningWilhelm Pfiffer
4I meant adjustment
Alison Schwitzgebel
4readjustment
Alison Schwitzgebel
4adjustment therapyUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
readjustment


Explanation:
I'd just say readjustment....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adaptation 'treatment'


Explanation:
is after all possible, but then I'm not a native.

In my dictionary 'cure' seems to be possible and Oxford Concise gives 'restoration to health' for 'cure'
so maybe 'adaptation cure' wouldn't be too wrong (but then, I'm not a native)


    Duden-Oxford+Norstedts+Oxford Concise+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara: treatment sounds ok, like "Beauty Treatment". What about a "Slimming Treatment"?
13 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I meant adjustment


Explanation:
All of XXX's divisions will contribute to this adjustment to these new market conditions.....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Streamlining


Explanation:
Sounds like somebody was looking for a disguising expression so he (she) could avoid the big bad "rightsizing".

Wilhelm Pfiffer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment therapy


Explanation:
if you intend to keep the medical cure somehow.

????

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adaptation 'therapy'


Explanation:
Dear Uschi,
I was about to add this suggestion when I got a visitor so you got before me.

I agree with Mary on 'adaptation' rather than 'adjustment'

My thoughts on 'therapy' are like yours.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
25 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: This is great, but put it in quotes just like the German: "adaptation therapy."
4 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"therapeutic realignment"


Explanation:
Maybe you can get around it by using "therapeutic" as an adjective, and keeping the whole phrase in shamefaced quotation marks.

I agree with Wilhelm Pfiffer that "Anpassungskur" is probably a euphemism for "downsizing" (hence the blushing quotes...)

PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some suggestions


Explanation:
To keep the "Kur" concept, perhaps you could use rejuvenation process or something along those lines.

I thought of evolutionary process (adaptation in the sense of Darwin), and found a few hits searching for "evolutionary process" + business. These might be possible alternatives.

Another idea I didn't research was "reconciliatory process", because what they are so euphemistically attempting to do is reconcile their business processes and utilization of resources to current market conditions. But that doesn't do much for keeping the "Kur" idea in either.

Hoped this helped a little -
Good luck!


As the three-year project unfolds, Xerox Europe expects to implement a range of ebusiness services designed to lower its costs and deliver better service to customers, including electronic billing presentation and payment (EBPP) systems and Web-based information capture. A guiding principle of the project is that in the transition to SFS the pace of change allows time both for the re-education of customers and the realignment of internal practices. "This is an evolutionary process. We can't afford to halt our everyday operations to reinvent Xerox Europe as an ebusiness. The challenge is to introduce radical change and keep the business running at the same time," Hudson says
http://www.actionpoint.com/products/ia/casestudies/xerox.sht...

Therefore, we propose an evolutionary process that starts, soon, to align the major components of a climate service while a more structured service is planned and developed
http://www.usgcrp.gov/usgcrp/Library/models2001/management.h...

Despite and because of the tremendous efficiency the Internet offers the misuse of its mechanisms has the
potential for the self-elimination of incompatible processes. Those companies who attempt to go too fast by exceeding their own evolutionary process do so at there own peril.
http://www.inter-linked.com/content/different_by_intent.php3



Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
This one was really tough! All the suggestions which retained the medical aspect sounded slightly stilted to me, which is the last thing you want in a marketing document. I also have an aversion (don't know whether this is just me!) to the word 'therapy' because I feel it has negative associations of 'going into thereapy'. I quite liked 'therapeutic' as well, but couldn't quite find a natural way of working it into the sentence )-: So the points go to Beth for a couple of good suggestions which sound pretty natural in the context. I just wish I could award more points! Regards, Mary