KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

auf den Markt erfolgen

English translation: This solution


03:52 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: auf den Markt erfolgen
Die Präsentation dieser Solution, die in dieser Form erstmalig auf dem Markt erfolgt, fand u.a. auf der international technology fair statt. - I am not sure what is meant by erstmaling auf den Markt erforlgen in this sentence. Any suggestions gratefully accepted!
JMcKechnie
English translation:This solution
Explanation:
was first presented - in a form never before seen in this market - at a number of events, including the international technology fair.

The 'erfolgt' refers back to Präsentation, literally the presentation happened for the first time in this form. It's more natural to verbalise it in English.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and thanks also for the other suggested answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1This solution....
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1This solution
Mary Worby
4brought to marketmckinnc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This solution....


Explanation:
...was presented at events including the international technology fair, marking the first presentation to the market in this form.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Sounds pretty good! But I'm slight worried about the repetition of 'presented/presentation' (-:
23 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This solution


Explanation:
was first presented - in a form never before seen in this market - at a number of events, including the international technology fair.

The 'erfolgt' refers back to Präsentation, literally the presentation happened for the first time in this form. It's more natural to verbalise it in English.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and thanks also for the other suggested answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: except we say "on" the market, methinks...
4 hrs
  -> I'd say 'in' for a specific market, and 'on' for the market in general. But that might be just me! (-:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brought to market


Explanation:
A term you hear increasingly nowadays

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335