KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Schokolade - Tafel vs. Riegel

English translation: box of chocolates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Riegel
English translation:box of chocolates

18:04 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Schokolade - Tafel vs. Riegel
I'm having a dickens of a time trying to come up with a way to distinguish a Tafel of chocolate from a Riegel of chocolate. I can only think of a bar of chocolate, but the Tafel is a flat item and a Riegel is round and long. Any good ideas?
Kim Metzger
Mexico
more on chocolate
Explanation:
If you go into the etymology of both words,
German *Tafel* is obviously derived from Latin tabula,i.e. the German Brett , Tafel, Tablett etc.,the shape being flat and rectangular.
A German Schokoldantafel weighs about 100 g.

German *Riegel* is derived from Riege( not: Riegel in the meaning of Verschluss),mhd. rige= Reihe, Linie
based on that, *ein Riegel* Schokolode is, as Ursula pointed out, indeed eine *kleine Reihe* Schokolade(broken off a larger *Tafel*).
I would say one Riegel would weigh maybe 20 g.
(while a Mars bar weighs double of that!)

engl. *Bar* is derived from Old French-French *barre*, a long, flat piece of wood or metal;
This would then be the corresponding piece to *Tafel*.

engl. *stick*, derived from Middle English sticke, Old English sticca= small branch twig, piece of wood, does not really signify the same as *Riege(l)*

I know that in Germany *Schokoriegel* are quite popular , but they would better compare to our *Muesli/cereal bars* in both shape, and size
(I think I have forgotten my point by now...)

Here it is: eine Schokoladentafel= chocolate bar( cleverly verified by common etymologies - NOT Google sources!)

ein Riegel Schokolade= several pieces of chocolate

ein Schoko(laden)riegel= a candy bar


gotta get some chocolate now

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
It's like a box of choco-lates! The Storck Riegel, that is. It's a small flat rectangular box filled with pieces of chocolates. Whereas the Tafel is a bar or slab or tablet. There were so many helpful and on target suggestions, but in the end I was smitten with all the wonderful etymology.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tafel: chocolate bar, Riegel: a piece of chocolate
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5chocolate squareWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +1Tafel: chocolate bar -- Riegel: (1) notched segment of a tafel (2) candy bar or similar
Tom Funke
4 +1bar vs bar
Mats Wiman
4 +1bar vs, stick
Dr. Fred Thomson
4slab or sliver or wedgeMarcus Malabad
4more on chocolate
Johanna Timm, PhD
3chocolate bar vs. chocolate squaresAnna Ivey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slab or sliver or wedge


Explanation:
try those

ps: gracias por el cheque!

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tafel: chocolate bar, Riegel: a piece of chocolate


Explanation:
The difference? Many calories!

A chocolate bar (= 100 g) has break lines to easily munch it piece by piece, 16 or 20 pieces/bar usually.

Guten Appetit!

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: see URLs below
2 hrs

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: perfect explanation!
1 day 7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bar vs, stick


Explanation:
A stick is round. Bar of chocolate and a chocolate stick or stick of chocolate.

It may not be perfect, but it comes close and I'm sure I've heard somewhere. However, we also sometimes speak of rolls; chocolate rolls; roll of chocolate.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): If we are to use 2 different word, I'd go for your suggestion
13 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bar vs bar


Explanation:
Duden-Oxford on Tafel:
eine Tafel Schokolade a bar of chocolate
Duden-Oxford on Riegel:
ein Riegel Schokolade a bar of chocolate
Norstedt on ein Tafel Schokolade:
bar of chocolate
Norstedts on ein Riegel Schokolade:
a row of chocolate broken off from a bar of chocolate
Ernst on Tafel Schokolade:
bar of chocolate
Ernst on Riegel:
bar
Ernst on Tafel:
plate, slab, table, board

Duden-Oxford on bar:
long piece of rigid material=Stange
on bar of choclate:
ein Riegel Schokolade
AND
(slab) eine Tafel Schokolade

Oxford concise on bar:
1.
a long rod or piece of rigid wood, metal, etc., esp. used as an obstruction, confinement, fastening, weapon, etc.
2
a something resembling a bar in being (thought of as) straight, narrow, and rigid (bar of soap; bar of chocolate)

SCHOKORIEGEL is a verry popular type of chocolate in Germany. It's a 5 inch finger-like BAR eith a half-circle cross-section.








    Duden-Oxford+Norstedts+Ernst+Oxford Concise+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): I agree; in English we don't really distinguish between Tafel and Riegel - but "bar/stick" sounds good
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chocolate bar vs. chocolate squares


Explanation:
The only other distinction I can think of that hasn't already been mentioned by other folks is that a Tafel is pretty predictably made up of individual chocolate squares (I'm thinking of those slabs of Milka I ate as a kid in Germany). That doesn't quite capture the Hershey bar, but then I think a Hershey bar is more of a Riegel than a Tafel. I think the slab of chocolate squares is the paradigmatic Schokoladentafel, but others can disagree. Whew! This is tricky!

Anna Ivey

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more on chocolate


Explanation:
If you go into the etymology of both words,
German *Tafel* is obviously derived from Latin tabula,i.e. the German Brett , Tafel, Tablett etc.,the shape being flat and rectangular.
A German Schokoldantafel weighs about 100 g.

German *Riegel* is derived from Riege( not: Riegel in the meaning of Verschluss),mhd. rige= Reihe, Linie
based on that, *ein Riegel* Schokolode is, as Ursula pointed out, indeed eine *kleine Reihe* Schokolade(broken off a larger *Tafel*).
I would say one Riegel would weigh maybe 20 g.
(while a Mars bar weighs double of that!)

engl. *Bar* is derived from Old French-French *barre*, a long, flat piece of wood or metal;
This would then be the corresponding piece to *Tafel*.

engl. *stick*, derived from Middle English sticke, Old English sticca= small branch twig, piece of wood, does not really signify the same as *Riege(l)*

I know that in Germany *Schokoriegel* are quite popular , but they would better compare to our *Muesli/cereal bars* in both shape, and size
(I think I have forgotten my point by now...)

Here it is: eine Schokoladentafel= chocolate bar( cleverly verified by common etymologies - NOT Google sources!)

ein Riegel Schokolade= several pieces of chocolate

ein Schoko(laden)riegel= a candy bar


gotta get some chocolate now




    Partridge, Etymological Dict. of Modern English
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298
Grading comment
It's like a box of choco-lates! The Storck Riegel, that is. It's a small flat rectangular box filled with pieces of chocolates. Whereas the Tafel is a bar or slab or tablet. There were so many helpful and on target suggestions, but in the end I was smitten with all the wonderful etymology.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tafel: chocolate bar -- Riegel: (1) notched segment of a tafel (2) candy bar or similar


Explanation:
Tafel: [flat, half- or full-size] chocolate bar

Riegel: (1) [notched segment of a Tafel; (2) [smaller, thicker] candy bar/wafer bar or similar

Searched the web for Riegel Schokoladentafel OR Schokolade. Results 1 - 10 of about 2,460. Search took 0.13 seconds.

velo-Direct - [ Translate this page ]
... FE-350.031, Info, POWERBAR Performance-Riegel Schokolade
(Box mit 24 Riegel à 65 Gramm), SFr. 88.80. ...
www.velo-direct.ch/shop/produkteLieferanten_de.asp?L_NR=19 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

velo-Direct Aktionen deutsch - [ Translate this page ]
... FE-350.321, Info, POWERBAR Protein-Plus Eiweiss-Riegel
Schokolade (Box mit 15 Riegel à 55 Gramm), SFr. 55.50. ...
www.velo-direct.ch/shop/action_de.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.velo-direct.ch ]

LIFELINE - Wellness und Gesundheit - Snacks - [ Translate this page ]
... bei einer Menge von 2.000 kcal pro Tag bereits ein Riegel Schokolade, Zucker aus
Milchprodukten und die Konfitüre auf dem Frühstücksbrötchen diesen zehn ...
www.lifeline.de/cda/page/center/1,2845,8-6708,FF.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Schokolade - [ Translate this page ]
... schwangere Frau kennt ihn nicht - den Heißhunger auf Süßes, der aus heiterem Himmel
kommt ? Auf eine Praline, einen Riegel Schokolade nachts um halb drei ? ...
www.rund-ums-baby.de/schokolade.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

CyberCampus Kiel: Subframe - [ Translate this page ]
... Zwischenmahlzeit: 2 Riegel, Schokolade. ... Zwischenmahlzeit: 1 Becher,
Kaffee. 100 ml, Milch (3,5 %). 1, Croissant. 2 Riegel, Schokolade. ...
www.cybercampus.uni-kiel.de/food/prae/kost3a.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Bananen mit Schokolade - [ Translate this page ]
Bananen mit Schokolade. Autor: Zutaten: 4 Bananen 4 Riegel
Schokolade (Bitter oder Vollmilch) Zitronensaft. ...
www.uni-stuttgart.de/Kochbuch/bananen.tex.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Schokolade - [ Translate this page ]
... Wirkungen der Schokolade nicht so ausgeprägt. Solche Leute haben dann das Glück,
dass sie mit einem Riegel Schokolade dann und wann, voll zufrieden sind. ...
schlank.net/essen/schoko.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

NZZ Format: Süsse Sünde Schokolade (126) - Hauptseite - [ Translate this page ]
... und England haben sie heute bereits einen Schokolade-Marktanteil von einem Drittel
erreicht. Der meistverkaufte Riegel der Welt heisst KitKat. Seit 60 Jahren ...
www-x.nzz.ch/format/broadcasts/broad_126.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Fitness-Riegel - Vergleich zu Schokolade / Seitenbacher - [ Translate this page ]
Seitenbacher Fitness-Riegel - eine besondere Süßware - Vergleich
zwischen Schokolade und dem Seitenbacher Fitness-Riegel. ...
www.seitenbacher.de/Riegel/Fitness-Riegel/Fitness-Riegel-01... - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Wander: Produkte: Ovo Sport [] - [ Translate this page ]
... Beschreibung. Ovo Sport ist ein feiner, sowohl
ess- als auch trinkbarer Vitamin-Riegel. ...
www.wander.ch/cgi/de/products/snacks/bar/ovosport/index.asp - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

PTA-Forum Online - [ Translate this page ]
... nicht sinnvoll, weil das Essstörungen fördert. Wen die Lust packt, darf sich schon
einmal einen Riegel Schokolade gönnen, allerdings nicht die ganze Tafel. ...
www.pta-forum.de/ernaehrung/beitrag1.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH Tom





    see above -- and a chocolate/candy-loving family
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Just give me the chocolate! And I'll take the Tafel - it's bigger! :-)
8 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chocolate square


Explanation:
I just bought some Ritter Sport chocolate (yes, they sell it in Canada), and on the wrapper they use "chocolate square".



    Ritter Sport - yummie
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238