KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Versandart

English translation: shipping method


20:01 Nov 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Versandart
This is for a webpage!

Bitte erfassen Sie fuer jede Position die gewuenschte Groese und Versandart.
Sonja Cooper
English translation:shipping method
Explanation:
Versand = shipping
Art = method
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shipping method
Translations4IT
5mode of dispatch/dispatch mode
Mats Wiman
5way(type) of shipping
Johanna Timm, PhD
4type of shipment
NickWatson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
way(type) of shipping


Explanation:
or: shipping options

Versandart / Way of shipping : Post
(versichert/unversichert) / Mailing (insuranced/not insuranced) Spedition ...
www.van-ham.com/auktion/vh_gebotsform.


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mode of dispatch/dispatch mode


Explanation:
or
mode of shipping/shipping mode


    Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shipping method


Explanation:
Versand = shipping
Art = method

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type of shipment


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36