KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Versandpauschale

English translation: Shipping and Handling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versandpauschale
English translation:Shipping and Handling

09:23 Nov 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Versandpauschale
This is an item on an order form.

Versandpauschale
Sonja Cooper
shipping and handling
Explanation:
That's the standard phrase on order forms here in the US.

Maybe it'll work for your text as well.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2postage & packing
Ralf Lemster
4 +2shipping and handlingUlrike Lieder
4 +1fixed shipping costs
Virginia Werder
5s/h (shipping and handling) flat rateTao Weber
5flat rate shipping cost
Mats Wiman
5lump sum delivery cost / lump sum cost of deliverytransatgees
4flat rate for mail-order
Maya Jurt
4Flat rate deliveryGeoffrey Steinherz
4flat mailing rate
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat mailing rate


Explanation:
or flat rate for mailing

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat rate for mail-order


Explanation:
dispatching, shipping would be other acceptable terms.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
postage & packing


Explanation:
...seems to be pretty standard

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: That is what I know from experience, too.
16 mins

agree  Mary Worby
28 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: posting and shipping/shipping and handling in US
3 hrs

disagree  Mats Wiman: Yes it's common, but by no means indicate a FLAT rate, which 'Pauschale' wants to say.
11 hrs
  -> True when seen literally - but usually this implicitly denotes a flat charge... nobody charging for individual stamps ;-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lump sum delivery cost / lump sum cost of delivery


Explanation:
Take your pick!

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flat rate shipping cost


Explanation:
or
lump sum shipping cost

encompassing more than mail


    13 years in Germany +Duden-Oxford
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shipping and handling


Explanation:
That's the standard phrase on order forms here in the US.

Maybe it'll work for your text as well.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pegmoe: Yup,I have seen it many times.
7 mins

agree  jccantrell: yes, this is the term in the US
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
9 hrs

disagree  Mats Wiman: Yes it's common, but by no means indicate a FLAT rate, which 'Pauschale' wants to say.
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed shipping costs


Explanation:
that's what you can also consider

Virginia Werder
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: BUT not used as an order/invoice term
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flat rate delivery


Explanation:
The firm will ship the goods for a fixed fee, regardless of the destination.

Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mats Wiman: OK but is DESCRIBING such a delivery, not stating the term, which is COST.
6 hrs

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s/h (shipping and handling) flat rate


Explanation:
Most answers before me are translated absolutely correct, here in the States though shipping and handling, usually abreviated as s/h is the singlemost common term. Just have a look at any given mailorder catalog, oline store, etc. "Pauschale" is always flat rate.

Tao Weber
PRO pts in pair: 36