KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

sachlich umrissenes Werbe- und PR-Thema

English translation: The agency agrees to present


04:24 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: sachlich umrissenes Werbe- und PR-Thema
sachlich umrissenen Werbe- und PR-Themas

From a PR agency agreement
the agency agrees that it be responsible for
"Die Vorlage kreativer Konzepte in Form eines sachlich umrissenen Werbe- und PR-Themas mit Erläuterung der kreativen Absicht für Werbung und PR"

Thanks
berelin
English translation:The agency agrees to present
Explanation:
creative concepts in the form of a production outline for an advertising and public relations theme including a description of the creative notions behind the advertising and public relations efforts.

'sachlich' would normally be 'realistic', but I don't think that would fit well here.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! (and thanks for the comment on 'creative intent' which I think sounds like excellent PR jargon)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The agency agrees to present
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4object relevant outline of advertising and PR themesxxxpaulagee
4objectively defined advertising and PR treatment
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The agency agrees to present


Explanation:
creative concepts in the form of a production outline for an advertising and public relations theme including a description of the creative notions behind the advertising and public relations efforts.

'sachlich' would normally be 'realistic', but I don't think that would fit well here.

Good luck!

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! (and thanks for the comment on 'creative intent' which I think sounds like excellent PR jargon)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: suggest replacing production outline with content outline
54 mins
  -> That could be better. I thought they want to know about the requirements for the execution.

neutral  Trudy Peters: Maybe "intent" instead of "notions"?
4 hrs
  -> Actually, I changed 'intent' to 'notions'. The combination 'creative intent' seemed wrong, but then, maybe not. You are probably right.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objectively defined advertising and PR treatment


Explanation:
Or for Thema maybe study would work.


    Harper Collins
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
object relevant outline of advertising and PR themes


Explanation:
the presentation of creative concepts in form of an object relevant outline of advertising and PR themes (slogans)

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom