KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Schleichwerbung

English translation: covert advertising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schleichwerbung
English translation:covert advertising
Entered by: Sonia Rowland

06:17 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Advertisement
German term or phrase: Schleichwerbung
German advert-speak
Sonia Rowland
covert advertising ....
Explanation:
Koschnik has:

editorial mention advertising, editorial hosting, hosting, editorial mention, covert advertising, puff notice, puff, free puff, free mention, plug

Schleichwerbung machen für = to plug
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, your suggestion fits the text I'm working on!
Sonia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subliminal advertising
Trudy Peters
4covert advertising ....
Alison Schwitzgebel
4insidious advertising
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insidious advertising


Explanation:
or
hidden persuasion


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covert advertising ....


Explanation:
Koschnik has:

editorial mention advertising, editorial hosting, hosting, editorial mention, covert advertising, puff notice, puff, free puff, free mention, plug

Schleichwerbung machen für = to plug

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, your suggestion fits the text I'm working on!
Sonia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: That's it!
1 min

disagree  patpending: it's a nice idea but to me not THE translation of the concept...
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subliminal advertising


Explanation:
would be another option

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patpending: this is THE translation...
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! Unfortunately, I'm always too late :-)