KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

zielgenau

English translation: accurately


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zielgenau
English translation:accurately
Entered by: Sonja Cooper

10:56 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Web page
German term or phrase: zielgenau
This is part of a web page

Suchen und Finden
Wie Sie das gesuchte Motiv schnell und zielgenau finden.

Any suggestions? Thanks!!
Sonja Cooper
accurately
Explanation:
Searching and finding

How to find the wanted subject fast and accurately

I hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Pegmoe
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quickly and precisely = a little more precise that accurately
Dr. Fred Thomson
4on targetGraham Stull
4accuratelyPegmoe
4How to target your subject and find it on the spot.
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How to target your subject and find it on the spot.


Explanation:


accurate or targetting are the words. But that does not really fit.

I would turn the sentence a bit and insist in "zielgenau" twice: "target" and "on the spot".

That should fit the context.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accurately


Explanation:
Searching and finding

How to find the wanted subject fast and accurately

I hope that helps!

Pegmoe
PRO pts in pair: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on target


Explanation:
Well, the two answers above are good, but I think 'on target' is just a little bit better....for what that's worth.

Graham Stull

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quickly and precisely = a little more precise that accurately


Explanation:
N need.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861