KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Hauptstamm (Thesaurus)

English translation: root


11:35 Nov 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Web page
German term or phrase: Hauptstamm (Thesaurus)
This is pertaining the search with Thesaurus.

Der Thesaurus-Baum fuehrt Sie (bildlich) ueber die Oberthemen am Hauptstamm zu den Unterthemen-Zweigen immer tiefer in die feine Veraestelung.

This is part of a web page
Sonja Cooper
English translation:root
Explanation:
Given your context, I think "root" would be the best choice. It goes with the tree metaphor and is also used in linguistics (the "root of a word").

A search on "thesaurus tree" will yield a number of pertinent hits, here's one example:
Tree Display (Hierarchy)

A map of the thesaurus structure, the tree format provides an overview and is useful for moving through the thesaurus. Terms on the left are broader in meaning, while terms indented to the right (on the tree's branches) are narrower.

Using the Find Term Feature:
Use the Find Term feature located at the top and bottom of the Tree Display to locate terms within the tree. Just type the term you are looking for in the text box provided and click on the Find Term button .
· If the term entered is a descriptor, you will be taken to the first instance of that term in the tree.
· If the term entered is a non-descriptor or not in the thesaurus, you will be taken to a list of permutations for the matching term or closest alphabetical match.
· If the term entered is a plural, singular or international spelling variant of a descriptor used in the Thesaurus, you will be taken to
If a multi-word term is entered, the information displayed will be based on the first word.
biblioline.nisc.com/help/general/eng/ttreedis.htm

This may be helpful, too:
... Using truncation by adding $ to the root form of a word retrieves plurals and ... If you wish to see the thesaurus tree relating to your preferred term ...
www.umist.ac.uk/UMIST_Library/guides_doc/inspec2001.doc

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rootUlrike Lieder
4base form
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base form


Explanation:
or root. A morpheme which is the basic part of a word.


    Dictionary of Applied Linguistics
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
root


Explanation:
Given your context, I think "root" would be the best choice. It goes with the tree metaphor and is also used in linguistics (the "root of a word").

A search on "thesaurus tree" will yield a number of pertinent hits, here's one example:
Tree Display (Hierarchy)

A map of the thesaurus structure, the tree format provides an overview and is useful for moving through the thesaurus. Terms on the left are broader in meaning, while terms indented to the right (on the tree's branches) are narrower.

Using the Find Term Feature:
Use the Find Term feature located at the top and bottom of the Tree Display to locate terms within the tree. Just type the term you are looking for in the text box provided and click on the Find Term button .
· If the term entered is a descriptor, you will be taken to the first instance of that term in the tree.
· If the term entered is a non-descriptor or not in the thesaurus, you will be taken to a list of permutations for the matching term or closest alphabetical match.
· If the term entered is a plural, singular or international spelling variant of a descriptor used in the Thesaurus, you will be taken to
If a multi-word term is entered, the information displayed will be based on the first word.
biblioline.nisc.com/help/general/eng/ttreedis.htm

This may be helpful, too:
... Using truncation by adding $ to the root form of a word retrieves plurals and ... If you wish to see the thesaurus tree relating to your preferred term ...
www.umist.ac.uk/UMIST_Library/guides_doc/inspec2001.doc

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tao Weber: absolutely
5 hrs