KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

IT Konzern

English translation: Information Technology group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:IT Konzern
English translation:Information Technology group
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

12:19 Nov 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: IT Konzern
Ich brauche den Ausdruck fuer eine Uebersetzung ins Griechische.
Koennte mir bitte jemand die Definition fuer "IT" geben, sodass ich weiss worum ich suche?
Danke vielmals!!!!!
Ilena
Information Technology
Explanation:
IT company
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
Vielen, vielen Dank fuer die prompte Antwort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Information Technology
Brigitte Gendebien
5IT group
Alexander Schleber
4Information TechnologyIrene Benjamin
4IT = IimpulstelegraphieIlse Flick


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Information Technology


Explanation:
IT company


    Reference: http://www-rohan.sdsu.edu/glossary.html
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Vielen, vielen Dank fuer die prompte Antwort!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IT group


Explanation:
Konzern = group of companies, usually abbreviated as group.

IT = Information technology.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Funke: Informally it's entirely OK to refer to Konzern as _company_ though _group_ is 'technically' closer to the German meaning more correct
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IT = Iimpulstelegraphie


Explanation:
Duden Abkürzungswörterbuch

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Information Technology


Explanation:
Often the abbreviation "IT" is used for Information Technology. It seems that this is an Information Technology business based on the expression. I have based my answer on experience in working in the data services area. Hope this helpful.

Irene Benjamin