KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Folienkalender

English translation: picture calendar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Folienkalender
English translation:picture calendar
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

01:36 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Folienkalender
I am sorry that I am unable to provide enough context. The table deals with various fields so it is really difficult to figure out a specific context. Any suggestions would be more than welcome. I will pick out what I feel goes best with this table.
TIA
Poornima Iyengar
picture calendar
Explanation:
This one doesn't get many hits ... but the ones that do pop up seem to suggest it's a big glossy calendar, with pictures you can take out and frame once you're done.

Have a look at the link below ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Your suggestions seems suitable in the context. Thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4calendars in folio size
Sven Petersson
4picture calendar
Mary Worby
1(business) activity scheduleUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calendars in folio size


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(business) activity schedule


Explanation:
Hi Nima,

I'm thinking of folio as in portfolio. One explanation in the Duden is: Blatt im Geschäftsbuch (from the Italian 'foglio' = Blatt, Papierbogen)

And .. what do we enter in the Geschäftsbuch? Our business activities, I think.

I've never heard the term before, but might be on the right track.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picture calendar


Explanation:
This one doesn't get many hits ... but the ones that do pop up seem to suggest it's a big glossy calendar, with pictures you can take out and frame once you're done.

Have a look at the link below ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=folienkalender&btnG=G...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Your suggestions seems suitable in the context. Thankyou!