KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Der Abdruck ist kostenfrei. Wir bitten um Belege. URGENT

English translation: Reprints are gratis. Please provide a free copy


06:51 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Press Release
German term or phrase: Der Abdruck ist kostenfrei. Wir bitten um Belege. URGENT
At the end of a press release for an online information provider. This comes after the contact details. Thanks
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:Reprints are gratis. Please provide a free copy
Explanation:
What I mean (and the author, too) is that you may freely reprint whatever document this concerns. All they ask you is to send them a copy of the reprint for their collection.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
You were first and gave me enough to finish the job - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Reprints are free of charge. Please send a specimen copy.martina schneider
5The print (reprint) is free of charge. We request a proof.
Alexander Schleber
5Reprinting is authorized without charge. Please send us
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Reprints are gratis. Please provide a free copy
LegalTrans D


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reprints are gratis. Please provide a free copy


Explanation:
What I mean (and the author, too) is that you may freely reprint whatever document this concerns. All they ask you is to send them a copy of the reprint for their collection.

Good luck!

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551
Grading comment
You were first and gave me enough to finish the job - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr
2 mins

disagree  RWSTranslation: i think "Belege" don't mean a free copy. it means that the provider want an information about the reprints.
4 mins
  -> A so-called "Beleg" or "Belegkopie" is a copy of a magazine or other publication in which the article/ad has bereprinted. This is a standard expression in the industry. It serves as proof that the article/ad has been reprinted.

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: To DSC: Are you sure that you have understood the question? I agree that reprint of the article is free of charge and they just want to hav recorded who copies and perhaps for what purpose
11 mins

disagree  martina schneider: I`ve never heard someone saying "gratis" - this is free of charge
1 hr
  -> "gratis" is a legitimate, although not frequently used English word. Re-checked it in my dictionary. Ran into it a number of times in American documents.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reprints are free of charge. Please send a specimen copy.


Explanation:
this is just my version.

free of charge = kostenlos
Belegexemplar = specimen copy

(worked at a publishing house myself)

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
3 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
22 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reprinting is authorized without charge. Please send us


Explanation:
a complimentary copy.

It is possible that they want information concerning the reprinting rather than a complimentary copy, but if they get the copy then they will also know.
Hard to be sure.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The print (reprint) is free of charge. We request a proof.


Explanation:
In printing a sample copy is sually caled a proof, which is made on a proofing press.


    printing and publishing experience.
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340