KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

verschlagwortet

English translation: indexed


09:20 Nov 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / WEBPAGE
German term or phrase: verschlagwortet
Hi everybody,

I need some help to make this header sound snappy!
Frisch gerahmt und verschlagwortet
This is part of a webpage of a picture agency. verschlagwortet what kind of word is this. I know Schlagwort is keyword but verschlagwortet!!
Sonja Cooper
English translation:indexed
Explanation:
Verschlagwortet refers to the indexing (or metatagging) of the site so that it can be found by the greatest possible number of search engines.

Makes perfect sense for your context, too - the website is just up, so they are interested in being found by as many search engines as possible.

2 examples from some 480+ hits on verschlagworten:

Wozu verschlagworten ?
Schlagwörter in Dokumenten haben zwei wichtige Funktionen:
Wichtige Suchbegriffe, die im Titel nicht aufscheinen, über die Indexsuche erschließen
Sinnvoll geordnete Schlagwortlisten möglich machen
Wie verschlagworten ?
Die wichtigsten Forderungen zum "Wie" der Verschlagwortung ergeben sich aus den Gründen für die Verschlagwortung.
Nur wenige zentrale Begriffe zum Dokument aufnehmen
Zentrale Begriffe, die im Titel vorkommen, "schlagworttauglich" wiederholen
Generische Begriffe höchstens als Ergänzung zu zentralen Begriffen, sonst möglichst vermeiden
Die Wortfolge sollte möglichst vom Speziellen zum Allgemeinen gehen (Sortierung Schlagwortindex)
info.uibk.ac.at/info/admin/kw-howto.html

Suchen und Verschlagworten leicht gemacht Die Pixelboxx optimiert nicht nur die ...
www.pixelboxx.de/download/pb-ub-finish-250701.pdf

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7indexedUlrike Lieder
5wrapped up
Eva Blanar
4Skim off the best and sloganize
Maya Jurt
4(concisely) captioned?
Parrot
4searchable online by keyword or coded by keywordElroy
2sloganizeddco


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wrapped up


Explanation:
Schlagwort is not only keyword, but might also mean brief summaries ("in Schlagworten")

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Skim off the best and sloganize


Explanation:
Dear Sonja,
if you want a header as stupid as the German one (sorry), this is a possible version.

However, it seems to me that you should simply forget about it, read what follows below and resume the text with two words.

HTH but I am not sure.





Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sloganized


Explanation:
schlagwort is also a slogan, but i am not sure what type of picture agency you are working for?? if they have stuck a keyword on the pictures, then they are freshly framed and labelled with key words so it wouldn't make sense!

dco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(concisely) captioned?


Explanation:
Rather specific, but a picture agency just might be referring to this.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
indexed


Explanation:
Verschlagwortet refers to the indexing (or metatagging) of the site so that it can be found by the greatest possible number of search engines.

Makes perfect sense for your context, too - the website is just up, so they are interested in being found by as many search engines as possible.

2 examples from some 480+ hits on verschlagworten:

Wozu verschlagworten ?
Schlagwörter in Dokumenten haben zwei wichtige Funktionen:
Wichtige Suchbegriffe, die im Titel nicht aufscheinen, über die Indexsuche erschließen
Sinnvoll geordnete Schlagwortlisten möglich machen
Wie verschlagworten ?
Die wichtigsten Forderungen zum "Wie" der Verschlagwortung ergeben sich aus den Gründen für die Verschlagwortung.
Nur wenige zentrale Begriffe zum Dokument aufnehmen
Zentrale Begriffe, die im Titel vorkommen, "schlagworttauglich" wiederholen
Generische Begriffe höchstens als Ergänzung zu zentralen Begriffen, sonst möglichst vermeiden
Die Wortfolge sollte möglichst vom Speziellen zum Allgemeinen gehen (Sortierung Schlagwortindex)
info.uibk.ac.at/info/admin/kw-howto.html

Suchen und Verschlagworten leicht gemacht Die Pixelboxx optimiert nicht nur die ...
www.pixelboxx.de/download/pb-ub-finish-250701.pdf

HTH


    professional experience
    given above
Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: thanks for the detailed information on Verschlagwortung. I'd have never thought there were so many applications.
3 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Makes sense!
5 mins

agree  Steve Martin: That's exactly correct
7 mins

agree  pschmitt
13 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
22 mins

agree  Wirbeleit: You'll lose the quirkyness of the German, but maybe you can re-quirk somewhere else in the text ;)
26 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
searchable online by keyword or coded by keyword


Explanation:
In the context of the Internet, "verschlagworten" refers to the procedure by which keywords are inserted into the HTML source code of a web page so that the page is hit on by your browser's search engine looking for that keyword.

You can find a good explanation here: http://www.soz-web.de/werb151.htm

It's not clear what kind of pictures your text is referring to. If the pictures are meant to be available online, "searchable online by keyword" or "coded by keyword" would be an appropriate phrase.

If the pictures are actually physical canvases in frames, then "indexed" might be more appropriate.

Elroy
United States